CLA-2-61:SF:G03 E81034

Kris Spurbeck
DHC Transportation
1000 Nicollet Mall
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of cardigans from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated April 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two garments which are similar except for size range. These cardigans are made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 100% polyester. This fabric is fleeced on both the interior and exterior surfaces. The cardigans have long sleeves, a round neckline and a full front right over left opening secured by plastic buttons. The sleeves and bottom are hemmed. The neckline, sleeves and the right front opening edge are trimmed with a row of decorative stitching. You have indicated that this cardigan will be imported as Style 35477 in babiessizes and as Style 21310 in girlssizes.

The applicable subheading for Style 21310 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 35477 will be 6111.30.4000, HTS, which provides for Babiesgarments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 32.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 21310 falls within textile category designation 639 and Style 35477 within category 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka in category 639 are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco